Newsletter 34: 23rd June 2017

Newsletter 34: 23rd June 2017

 ‘The best that I can be’

We have had a fun-filled week this week, with visits, concerts and rehearsals all going on. The children have coped very well with the hot weather and have still learnt a lot, despite being very warm!

Reception and Class 1/2 had a lovely day at Barleylands, where they had a bug hunt, went on a tractor and trailer ride, fed the animals and had an encounter with exotic animals.

On Monday 19th June the school choir took part in ‘A Night at the Musicals’ at the Queen’s Theatre, a concert organised by the Havering Schools’ Music Association.  Of the four school choirs taking part, ours was definitely the smallest with only fourteen members, but the children were in fine voice and put on a fantastic show, singing songs from shows including Oliver, Grease and Billy Elliott.  As well as six joint songs, each school had prepared an individual item and (in my not-at-all-biased opinion), Dame Tipping’s rendition of ‘When I Grow Up’ from Matilda was a real highlight of the night, with beautiful solo performances from Neve Collins (Year 6) and Sapphire Hagon (Year 3).

Mrs Omodara

Calling Aspiring Actors!

The Ascension Church, Collier Row needs volunteers to take part in a video installation to mark the centenary of WW1. They will be meeting at the Colley Rowe Inn on 29th June 6-9pm. I have more details in the office if you need them.

TAs for September

The TAs will be designated as follows in September: Mrs. Hood- Reception; Mrs. Buckley and Mrs. Davies- Class 1/2; Mrs. Johnson- Class 3/4 and Class 5/6; Mrs. Marshall- Class 3/4; Mrs. Potts- Class 5/6.

Commendations

Congratulations to these children who received commendations this week: Elaina Goodison, for always being polite and respectful; Kai Davis, for excellent work on poetry all week and using correct terminology; Sapphire Hagon and Neve Collins, for their fantasic solo performances at the Queen’s Theatre; Maisie Randall, for getting all her spellings right week after week; Neli Higgins, for choosing adventurous words to include in her story writing and Beau Maskell, for her excellent behaviour on the school trip. Well done, everyone!

Work of the Week

Reception: Oliver Garwood- fantastic reading.

Class 1/2: Rhys Hayes- exclamation sentences within story writing.

Class 3/4: Bonny-Blu Kedadi- careful, accurate work on solving multi-step problems.

Class 5/6: Maansi Chagger- an excellent WW1 silhouette picture.

Headteacher’s Award

This week’s Headteacher’s award went to Neve Collins for living out our core Christian values.

Swimming Awards

Well done to the following children for earning these swimming awards:

500 metres: Tami Quadri, George Dignum, Mikey Snow, Jessica White

400 metres: Scarlett Blackshaw, Albert Gilbert, Abigail Lee, Imogen Snell, Elena Marshall, Nicole Mahoney

200 metres: Lou-Lou French, Aaron Hick, Alfie Makepeace, Faye Newman, Bonny-Blu Kedadi

Achievements

Well done to Isabelle Mahoney, who received her stage 7 award for gymnastics this week and to Nicole Mahoney, who passed her silver exam and received a medal: after the next test she will be on the squad. Well done, also to Imogen Snell, for being invested into the Scouts and earning her first badge.

Attendance

Reception: 96.67%; Class 1 and 2: 95.56%; Class 3 and 4 : 87.08% ; Class 5 and 6 : 95.56%

Dates for the diary:

  • Wednesday 5th July- Friends’ Inflatables Afternoon- 3pm School field
  • Thursday 13th July- Year 5/6 show ‘Matilda’- 6.30pm- St. John’s Church
  • Friday 14th July- KS1 show ‘Mary Poppins’.
  • Thursday 20th July- Leavers’ Service at St. John’s Church-1.30pm

 

Mrs. Kathryn Waters